CEO 09-9 April 27, 2009
[…] For purposes of this opinion, we understand you to mean that the measures will not inure to the special private gain or loss of either the Commissioner or any relative of his.

[4]Section 112.3143, Florida Statutes, does not address, restrict, or guide "participation" by elected officers; rather, Section 112.3143(4), Florida Statutes, applies additional requirements to appointed officers. See CE Form 8B. Further, notwithstanding his "appointment" to office, the Commissioner holds an "elective" office not subject to Section 112.3143(4). CEO 87-14. Section 112.3143(4) provides, with emphasis supplied:

(4) No appointed public officer shall participate in any matter which would inure to the officerĘs special private gain or loss; which the officer knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained; or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer, without first disclosing the nature of his or her interest in the matter.

a) Such disclosure, indicating the nature of the conflict, shall be made in a written memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, prior to the meeting in which consideration of the matter will take place, and shall be incorporated into the minutes. Any such memorandum shall become a public record upon filing, shall immediately be provided to the other members of the agency, and shall be read publicly at the next meeting held subsequent to the filing of this written memorandum.

(b) In the event that disclosure has not been made prior to the meeting or that any conflict is unknown prior to the meeting, the disclosure shall be made orally at the meeting when it becomes known that a conflict exists. A written memorandum disclosing the nature of the conflict shall then be filed within 15 days after the oral disclosure with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting and shall be incorporated into the minutes of the meeting at which the oral disclosure was made. Any such memorandum shall become a public record upon filing, shall immediately be provided to the other members of the agency, and shall be read publicly at the next meeting held subsequent to the filing of this written memorandum.